This is the talk page for discussing improvements to the Ancient Age article.
  • General discussions not pertaining to the improvement of the article should be held in Discussions instead.
  • Put new text under old text. Click here to start a new topic.
  • Please sign and date your posts by typing four tildes! (~~~~)
  • Do not edit another editor's comment.

Contradiction[edit source]

Okay, so I mentioned this on the Dwarven royalty page until I realized the one on there is correct. We know that Caridin disappeared in -239 Ancient because he vanished in Valtor's 11th year. If my math is correct, that would mean -239. However, on here is says he disappeared in -248. I would change it unless there's a reason for -248 being there instead? WhiteClaudia (talk) 19:46, December 21, 2013 (UTC)

-248 is from The World of Thedas. Dwarven royalty page is wrong. According to Codex entry: Caridin's Journal, 940 TE is 5th year of Valtor's reign which means that he ascended the throne in 935/936 TE, i.e. -260/-259 Ancient. – mostlyautumntalkcontribs • 20:16, December 21, 2013 (UTC)

I'll go ahead and change the Dwarven Royalty page then! WhiteClaudia (talk) 20:25, December 21, 2013 (UTC)

Why not use the Chantry dating like -1195 Ancient and so on as primary dating, like it is in the World of Thedas?[edit source]

Why isn't this page simply written with Chantry dating first? It is by far the easiest way to date things especially in order not to confuse new players not to mention most of these dates are given in that form in the World of Thedas. Someone actually translated most of the dates into Tevinter and elven reckoning without leaving the original dating and made a lot of mistakes I, a relatively new player only now noticed and had to fix. Once I have time I'll rework the page.

Contradiction in World of Thedas on Foundation of Arlathan[edit source]

I just noticed two different dates are given in the World of Thedas vol.1 for foundation of Arlathan and neither is mentioned as an error in official errata. On page 10 in the bottom page timeline it says "1 FA - Arlathan is founded some three thousand years before the arrival of humans on the continent. The date is so far removed from recorded history that it is difficult to pinpoint in Chantry years." —Preceding unsigned comment added by Lazar.sreckovic.73 (talkcontribs) 12:44, November 14, 2019‎

On the next page 11 it is said that humans arrived in -3100 Ancient which would set foundation of Arlathan into -6100 Ancient. However on page 23 dealing with Calendar conversion they set the foundation of Arlathan at -7600 which is actually 3000 years before contact with dwarfs. Due to the nature of the first statement on page 10 which was a typed full sentence while that on the page 23 is a mere number I believe whoever made the table made an error confusing the "3000 years before humans" statement with that of "3000 years before dwarves" and that lore creator intended for -6100 Ancient to be the foundation date. But once that -7600 mistake was made I don't know if they went with it as canon in the games and other material. I don't recall any FA dates from them. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Lazar.sreckovic.73 (talkcontribs) 16:33, November 14, 2019‎

I will add a note about it. Na via lerno victoria 17:13, November 16, 2019 (UTC)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.